This site uses cookies to give you the best experience. Please click Accept Cookies to continue to use the site.

Privacy Policy

Spinning EU Website Privacy Policy – [Version 1.1, Updated 5/24/2018]

This privacy policy informs you about the information we collect from you when you use our website. In collecting this information, we are acting as a data controller and, by law, we are required to provide you with information about us, about why and how we use your data, and about the rights you have over your data.

Who are we?

Home of the Spinning®, Peak Pilates®, CrossCore®, Ugi®, Resist-A-Ball® and Spin Fitness® brands, Mad Dogg Athletics® is the world’s largest equipment-based education company. Our address is Scheldeweg 3, 3144 ES Maassluis, The Netherlands. You can contact us by post at the above address, by email at infoeurope@maddogg.com or by telephone on +31 1059 04508.

The contact details of our Data Protection Officer are:

Danielle Stougje
infoeurope@maddogg.com
Mad Dogg Athletics Europe, BV
Scheldeweg 3
3144 ES Maassluis
The Netherlands

When you use our website

When you use our website to browse our products and services and view the information we make available, a number of cookies are used by us and by third parties to allow the website to function, to collect useful information about visitors and to help to make your user experience better. We also use ad tracking so that through ad platforms like Google and Facebook we can display our ads when you visit other websites. These are cookies that are used when you visit any page of our website:

Cookie NamePurpose
Maxmind GEOip Directs user to the EU or US version of the website based on the IP address location, and keeps them on that site
Justuno Serves promotional popups and banners, needs a cookie so it only displays once per visit
Facebook Tracks visits and purchases originating from Facebook, to measure campaign and ad performance
Google / Doubleclick / Bing / Criteo Anonymized visitor data to understand website and ad performance. Enables the ability to display Spinning ads on other websites you visit.
Bigcommerce Our e-commerce platform will cookie you when you log in, to keep you logged in until you log out
Mailchimp Tracks visits and purchases from emails we send out

These are cookies that only apply you visit certain areas of the site:

Cookie NamePurpose
Bullseye Locations Bullseye is a location tool that powers the Find a Class studio location search.
AddThis Social media sharing buttons on any product detail page
Litmos Our Learning Management System platform will cookie you when you log in, to keep you logged in until you log out
Olark Chat Displays a chat window on some pages in the Instructor section.

When you submit an enquiry via our website

When you submit an enquiry via our website, we ask you for your name, contact telephone number, country, subject of enquiry and email address. Enquiries are submitted by the third party app Powr Forms, based in the US. They have stated that they are GDPR compliant, although they have not yet signed the EU-US Privacy Shield agreement.

We use this information to respond to your query, including providing you with any requested information about our products and services. We may also email you several times after your enquiry in order to follow up on your interest and ensure that we have answered it your to your satisfaction. We will do this based on our legitimate interest in providing accurate information prior to a sale.

Your enquiry may be stored and processed in our ERP system, Multivers, a system hosted by Unit4 based in the Netherlands that is GDPR compliant. It is not shared with 3rd parties.

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

We do not delete enquiry emails or records in our ERP unless you ask us to do so. It is important for us to retain records of customer orders that benefits customers. For example, if you ordered a bike several years ago and need replacement parts or need parts replaced under warranty, we need a record of your purchase.

When you purchase a product from our website

When you purchase products from us online, we ask you for your name, address, contact telephone number, email address and credit card information. We also record your IP (Internet Protocol) address, which is the address of your computer on the Internet.

We will use your information to verify your credit card details for your purchase, process your order and to fulfil your order. We will also send you a receipt via email and we may use your telephone number to contact you regarding your purchase.

We require this information in order to process your payment, deliver your products or services and fulfil our contract with you. We record your IP address in order to show that the correct tax was applied to the sale, which we are required to do by law.

Your information is stored on our website which is built on Bigcommerce, an e-commerce platform based in the US that is GDPR compliant and participates in the EU-US Privacy Shield. For more information on the data Bigcommerce collects you can view their privacy policy here: https://www.bigcommerce.com/privacy/. Your credit card details are passed to a third-party payment processor (Stripe) which is based in the US and is certified to the EU-US Privacy Shield (which requires effective safeguards for your information). We retain only the last four digits of your credit cards associated with an order, for proof of payment method.

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

We do not delete records in Bigcommerce unless you ask us to do so. It is important for us to retain records of customer orders that benefits customers. For example, if you ordered a bike several years ago and need replacement parts or need parts replaced under warranty, we need a record of your purchase.

When you purchase certain products we use a 3rd party email platform Vextras, based in the US, to send additional relevant information along with your purchase. For example if you purchase a bike, it may come with a free subscription to our SPINtv™ service. We use Vextras to send you an email with a coupon code for the free year of SPINtv™ that comes with your bike purchase. This is not a subscription and you will not receive additional emails unless you are opted-in to our email list.

When you order a physical product and have it shipped to your address, we send data to shipping carriers to generate a shipping quote, including name, address, and weights/dimensions or your order, which is not stored by the shipping carrier. Shipping carriers we use include GLS – Labelite, TNT, DHL, Select Courier, Nelevat and Ace Couriers. Your shipping rates on the website are calculated with shipping tables in our shipping platform ShipperHQ, based in the US.

When you sign up to receive our newsletter

When you sign up to receive our newsletter and promotional offers, we ask for your name and your email address.

We will ask for your consent to use your name and email address to email you our newsletter and promotional offers which contains information about our products and other information which we feel might be of interest to you.

You can withdraw your consent at any time and we will stop sending you the newsletter and promotional offers.

Your name and email address are contained within a third party mailing system, Mailchimp, based in the US and certified by Privacy Shield. This company has contractually committed to providing appropriate safeguards for your personal data.

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

We keep your personal data for as long as we produce and distribute our newsletter and promotional offers. If you withdraw your consent, we will mark your details so that they are not used and delete them after two years.

When you submit a review about us

When you submit a product review on our website we record your name, your email address and your IP (Internet Protocol) address, which is the address of your computer on the Internet.

We use this information to provide verified independent reviews about our products and services to potential customers. Your first name and the content of your review (but not your email address or IP address) will be publicly displayed on our website. We will do this based on our legitimate interest in marketing our products and services.

Your details are contained in our e-commerce platform Bigcommerce, based in the US.

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

Your personal data is stored for as long as we are marketing the product or services that the review refers to, after which it is deleted. You may ask us to remove your review at any time.

When You Purchase and Take a Training Course

When you take any online or live trainings purchased through our website, we create an account for you on our e-learning platform Litmos, based in the US.

  • What are the types of personal data collected? Data includes name, address, email address, and course records.
  • What is the purpose of the transaction? The purpose is to track your courses and certification status in our learning management system.
  • Who is the personal data are shared with? Data flows between Litmos, our PIM Jasper, and our e-commerce site Bigcommerce. Our PIM (Product Information Management system) is used to manage product data, website content, and pass data between systems in our e-commerce architecture.
  • Where is the personal data stored? Course purchase data is stored in Bigcommerce, course status (complete/incomplete) is stored in Litmos. No data is stored in Jasper.
  • Are any automated decisions are made based on the data? If you are opted-in to receive email messages we may send you emails based on the courses you have taken to suggest other courses.
  • What is the retention policy for the data? It will be stored indefinitely. It is important to have a clear record of whether you are a certified instructor, when you certified, and at what level.

Analytics and Ad Tracking

We use analytics and ad tracking to anonymously measure website performance, using services from Google, Facebook and Bing. Upon visiting the website you are cookied and may be remarketed to in the future on other websites.

Your rights as a data subject

By law, you can ask us what information we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct it if it is inaccurate. If we have asked for your consent to process your personal data, you may withdraw that consent at any time.

If we are processing your personal data for reasons of consent or to fulfil a contract, you can ask us to give you a copy of the information in a machine-readable format so that you can transfer it to another provider.

If we are processing your personal data for reasons of consent or legitimate interest, you can request that your data be erased.

You have the right to ask us to stop using your information for a period of time if you believe we are not doing so lawfully.

Finally, in some circumstances you can ask us not to reach decisions affecting you using automated processing or profiling.

To submit a request regarding your personal data by email, post or telephone, please use the contact information provided above in the Contact Us page.

Children

Our website is not directed to children under 13. We do not knowingly collect, use or disclose personally identifiable information from anyone under 13 years of age. If we determine upon collection that a user is under this age, we will not use or maintain his/her Personal Information without the parent/guardian's consent. If we become aware that we have unknowingly collected personally identifiable information from a child under the age of 13, we will make reasonable efforts to delete such information from our records.

If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under age 13, please contact us.

Parental participation. We strongly recommend that minors 13 years of age or older ask their parents for permission before sending any information about themselves to anyone over the Internet and we encourage parents to teach their children about safe internet use practices.

Your right to complain

If you have a complaint about our use of your information, we would prefer you to contact us directly in the first instance so that we can address your complaint. However, you can also contact the Dutch Data Protection Authority at their website https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl or write to them at:

Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens
Postbus 93374
2509 AJ DEN HAAG

Updates to this privacy policy

We regularly review and, if appropriate, update this privacy policy from time to time, and as our services and use of personal data evolves. If we want to make use of your personal data in a way that we haven’t previously identified, we will contact you to provide information about this and, if necessary, to ask for your consent.

We will update the version number and date of this document each time it is changed.